Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in 3rd trimester, have continuous clear discharge, test showed no leakage of amniotic fluid, sono showed drop in the fluid level. Reason?

At 35 weeks pregnant I started to notice a clear discharge but it reminded me of leaking because the fluid would just run out and I would know each time it came out. But it was occasionally through out the day that this would happen. My dr. tested to see if I was leaking amiotic fluid and the test came back negative. At 34 weeks a sono showed that my fluid level was a 14. Then at my 36 week appointment my doctor said my stomach was measuring small so I had another sono and my fluids measure at a 9. So I have to go in tomorrow to have another sono to see if my fluids have dropped more. My concern is that I am leaking amiotic fluid because I am still having this discharge or leak I started having that I had at 35 weeks. Is it possible for this test to be negative or am I just freaking out for no reason. Should I express this concern to my doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
There is no doubt that you should express your concern to the doctor. In some cases when discharge is tested after 12 hours since its large volume was noticed test can be negative if you really have ruptured membranes. Amnioscopy could be performed to exclude this complication. There can be some changes in activity (usually hyperactivity) of your baby if you have ruptured membranes. So doppler investigation should be also done to examine blood circulation in placenta and fetus.
Wish you Good Health
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor