Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, having chroangioma of placenta. Is there any danger?

Dear Dr, Im an Indian 32 year old. Im now 28 weeks pregnant with my 2nd baby. My first baby was born through c-section due to unengaged head at 41 weeks. Dr, my gynae just found out (at 28 weeks) that i m having chroangioma of placenta and the size is now about 5cm. Everything is fine with my baby and my baby is growing according to the rate. I m now referred for detailed scanning every 2 weeks.Is 5cm growth at 28 weeks is severe? I need your advise on whether the chroangioma will continue to grow in the next 12 weeks and are they chances of shrinking on its own? Due to this condition of my placenta, do I need to limit my daily activity or I can continue my normal routine as usual? Thank you Dr.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query,

Chorioangioma is a benign angioma of placenta arising from chorionic tissue. Large chorioangioma has unfavorable effects on both mother and fetus.

Placental chorioangioma is associated with an increased risk of pregnancy complications, the most common being polyhydramnios and preterm delivery.

Close follow-up is advised. Get USG done every 2 weeks to check for amniotic fluid and fetal well being.

Since one of the complications is preterm delivery, you better take rest.

hope this helps. good luck.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor