Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant having bleeding. Could it be from the pap smear test?

Hello i am twenty and in the 7th week of my first pregnancy. i had a little bleeding previously this week and was horrified i went to the doctor and he said everything looked really good and i felt relieved, i got a papsmear and he told me it would bleed a little and the next day i had more bleeding and was worried but figured it was from the papsmear still. now a couple days later with no bleeding in between i have some VERY light pink blood again.. is something wrong?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

While pregnant, any manipulation of the cervix (intercourse, pap smear, etc.) can cause a small amount of bleeding. For the first 24 hours after the pap smear, I would blame the bleeding on the pap smear. After that, it should be considered "bleeding in the first trimester" and is best evaluated with an ultrasound to make sure that there is not evidence of miscarriage. Also, if you have not had an ultrasound, then this is indcated to rule out an ectopic pregnancy (a pregnancy in the tube) which often present as bleeding in the first trimester.

I hope that this helps. Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor