Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have severe itching, prescribed Udiliv, advised liver test. Is it safe to have this tablet during pregnancy?

i am 7 months pregnant. I have sever itching sensation( statrted in stomach and gradually psread in hands and now in legs and some parts of body) and i have been prescribed to take UDILIV 300 both in morning and in evening for 15 days. Is it safe to have that tablet during pregnancy? i have been asked to undergo a liver test also. is ithis itching common during pregnancy? if i take udiliv 300 tablet, will it affect by child? Seeking your advise adn suggetsion. Regards Vandhana Srinath
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Vandhana,

considering your history and the drug you have been prescribed, you have been probably diagnosed to have intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy.

Intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy (ICP) occurs in the second and third trimester, and is characterized by itching and an elevation in serum bile acid concentrations. The onset of ICP is typically heralded by the development of itching, which may be intolerable. It is often generalized but predominates on the palms and the soles of the feet, and is worse at night

You need to get done an Ultrasound of abdomen, Liver functions tests and viral markers (Hepatitis B, C, A and E) before we can make this diagnosis.

If the diagnosis is correct, udiliv is the correct medication for this. It is safe in pregnancy and trials done have shown no harm to fetus or mother.

Please let me know the results of above tests and we can determine if you need to continue the treatment or not.

Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Thanks for your query.
you have been probably diagnosed to have intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy.
Udilive is bile salt lowering agents and absolutely safe in pregnancy.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor