Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have severe itching on hands, legs, liver profile test, SGPT, SGPT, bilrubin high. Prescribed Udilive, steroid with anti-allergic tablets, advised against intake of iron, calcium. Is it safe?

My wife is 27 old n having 6 n half month pregnancy , since last one month she is having severe itching on legs and hands especially at the soles of feet n palms,our doc. says it is a normal pregnancy symptom and nothing to worry and advised to take Tab Udilive 300 mg till delivery.we also have had the liver profile test and SGOT , SGPT , alkaline phosphatase and total bilirubin were high.The doc has also advise a steriod along with some anti-allergic tabs for 5 days along with udilive n advised to stop iron and calcium for 5 days.Not suer what to do and bit worried about baby,please advise
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Raised liver function tests are normal in pregnancy.this is called as the cholestasis of pregnancy and is accompanied by severe itching on the body.udiliv 300 is the correct treatment given to you with anti allergic for 5bdays.the reason he advised you to stop iron and calcium was not because of your problem but because you are given an anti allergy course for 5 days and it will be difficult for you to take so many medicines together.otherwise there is no harm in taking iron and calcium.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor