Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have pinworms. Tried natural remedies, nothing works. Will taking Ovex risk the baby ?

Hi, I am 29 weeks pregnant and have pinworms . I have tried everything natural to get rid of them for example garlic and pineapple but nothing seems to work. It s driving me insane and I m not sleeping at night because of it. I m not sure how much longer I can put up with it. I have bought ovex from boots and am contemplating taking it as a last resort, even though it says not to take when pregnant. My question is if I do take the ovex what are the risks to my baby? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Usually any medicine should not be taken during first trimester of pregnancy but as you are having 29 weeks of pregnancy and you have big problem having pinworm infestation, you may take Ovex.
But it is better you consult your Obst. and Physician and take if they give opinion.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor