Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have lower abdominal pain, reports showed positive for cytomegalovirus. Is there any threat to my baby and me?

actually,i had a miscarriage after two months of pregnancy and after three months again i get pregnant.the problem is i am not feeling well again.i have often lower abdomen pain and now recently my reports shown cytomegalovirus igg positive and igm this is a serious problem for me and my child during pregnancyy.taxoplasmosis and rubella igg is also positive and igm is negative.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi impank

All these infections in early pregnancy are very dangerous to foetus,

But,you are having IgG antibody positive & not IgM means,you are having old infection

& not recent one.

old infections don't hamper baby,

so,no need to worry& consult your gynaecologist regularly

Take care
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor