Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have lower abdominal pain, advised endogest throughout pregnancy. How safe is it in the long run?

hello doctor...... i am mr .anurag, having marrital life of 1 year. now my wife is primi with 3 months of amenorrhea . our doctor kept her on tab.endogest 200mg for last 2 months and further advised to continue the same for till 8th month when we attended her opd recently for persisting lower abdominal pain . here my question is it safe to consume the mentioned tablet for such a longer period? if not what are the probable affects for mother and baby?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Endogest is the progesterone which is normally prescribed in the early pregnancy to support the progesterone secreting. function of the corpus luteum of pregnancy till placenta takeover the function.
In some conditions where placental insufficiency is noticed doctors will continue it for some more months.
as your wife is having continuous lower abdominal pain to avoid the chances of preterm labor doctor my prescribed it till 8th month.
After completion of 8th month fetus will gain the capacity to survive even after preterm delivery.
Taking endogest may increase the symptoms of pregnancy like vomitings.
Other than that no major side effects are noted either for mother or for baby. So no need to worry,
take regular checkups and ultrasound examinations.
take care
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor