Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have hyperthyroid, taking carbimazole, atenolol. Precautions to avoid hyperthyroidism in the baby?

I m 30yrs old n I m 36wks pregnant n Its my first pregnancy,I ve been on Carbimazole n atenolol 3yrs b4 I took in for hyperthyroidism wch I changed to PTU in my 2nd month,what do I do to hv a successful delivery without my baby being hypothyroid .the dose I m taking now is 50mg PTU n 50mg atenolol,thou I notice I sweat a lot now but my Bp is normal
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking on HCM.

You are taking appropriate drug for hyperthyroidism in pregnancy. I will suggest you the following to avoid fetal complications:

-Adjust drug dose with the help of your treating doctor to maintain thyroxine levels in high normal end or slightly higher value.

-Regular(at least 4 weekly) test for TSH, FT4, thyroid stimulating antibodies and USG for fetal thyroid size after 20 weeks of gestation.

- If you find any doubt at any stage, you can opt for cordocentesis to check fetal thyroid status after detailed discussion of benefit and disadvantages.

Good Luck
Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
If you had any further queries you can directly reach out to me on the following URL:
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor