Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have discomfort due to lump on right side of neck, get boils on various body parts. What could this be?

Hi I m 29 years old expecting my second child I am 17 weeks pregnant. A few days ago I discoverd a lump inside the rightdide of my neck which over the few days has become uncomfortable, I have been getti g boils on various parts of my body throughout this pregnancy an I did with my last one. Do you know what this could be?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have noticed a lump on Rt side of neck and you get boils over body repeatedly..The lump on your neck could be a enlarged lymph node.secondary to some infection some where in throat or to a sub-clinical infection in your body elsewhere.Pl get your blood test for total and deferential WBC count done.Complete a 10days course of Antibiotic I think it should subside
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor