Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have O- blood group, partner with RH positive. Any precautions to be taken?

hi, my name is eskedar from Ethiopia. when i was pregnant, i found out that i have a blood group of O- and my doctor asked my husband to check his. my husband has RH positive and my doctor told me not to worry but from her tone i could sense that there is something that she is not telling me. so Dr., will you please tell me if there is any precaution that i have to take. i am about three month pregnant.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

You have to take care of Rh isoimmunization. For this,you have to take a coombs test first and then you have to take anti-D injection at 28 weeks gestation and again at the time of delivery on the basis of report.

In case you hae even a single episode of bleeding, then also, you should take this injection. This is given to protect your future babies from jaundice and other serious congenital blood disorders.

Dr Deepti Goyal
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor