Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had miscarriage before. What precautions should i take to avoid it?

I just discovered that I am 4 weeks pregnant. Previously had 2 miscarriages at 6 and 8 weeks. One was missed miscarriage, had d&c .. Second one was a chemical pregnancy, there was no sac.. I am 26 years old, 5 ft tall and 54kg in weight. I am worried and want to sustain this pregnancy. My doctor asked me to take glucophage because of ovarian cyst presence ( not Pcos) and since then, my cycles are very regular. I am also taking omega-3 supplements and have started taking aspirin (80mg) once a day. Is it safe to take duphaston too? My doctor appointment is not until another 2 weeks..
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

In the setting of two prior miscarriages, there is definitely an increased risk for recurrent miscarriages. In this setting, there is a typical workup that might include:
1. Lab tests to look for thyroid disease and diabetes
2. Labs related to acquired immune problems related to miscarriage
3. Labs related to abnormalities in the blood clotting function
4. An ultrasound of your uterus (while not pregnant)
Given that you are currently pregnant, it would be reasonable to have you on a baby aspirin and supplemental progesterone (as has been recommended). The glucophage is not typical unless there is some reason to believe that you have PCOS or diabetes.

Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor