Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, got bleeding after sex. Want to travel. Is it safe?

Hi Dr, my name is saima, i am 19 weeks pregnant now with my second baby. After having sex i had 3 days bleeding during 11 week of pregnancy after that i am completely fine till now. I want to go to my nativ place for delivery and this is 3.5 hrs journey by air then 5 hrs journey by train. Is it safe for me to travel by air and by train. Upto which week can i travel.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Did you get yourself examined by your obstetrician after the bleeding?
The cause could be a low lying placenta,local cervical cause or a threatened miscarriage.
In any case, you should have an ultrasound now.
If the ultrasound is normal, and your obstetrician examines you and pronounces you fit to travel, you can do so.
With history of bleeding, you might need a medical fitness certificate to travel.
Generally, in uncomplicated cases, airlines allow travel upto 32 weeks.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor