Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, final trimester, CBC test showed nil platelet counts. Will it harm the baby?

hi, my wife is 35 weeks pregnant, last week she had a CBC test in which her platelets count was 105 now yesterday we had a test again, but no platelets counts come, reason given by lab doctor is her platelets has clumps/clots due to this its coming, or might be below 50 level.. my question is what should i do now?? or does it harm baby too?? as now we dont have much time left.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes when blood picture is given by machine because of clumps this problem can occur,
so you once request for manual count that possibly find out the actual count,
in pregnancy the mean average of platelet count may decreases but not to below normal.
if case of very low count of platelets she might have presented with some bleeding manifestations, anyhow after manual count you can have clear picture and then treatment can be taken accordingly.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response
Your wife is 35weeks pregnant & delivery can occur within next 5weeks.
But,if, platelet count is very low means less than 50,000,
she may go in intrapartum or postpartum haemorrhage,
means,risk of bleeding is much more during delivery.
so,consult your gynaecologist,hospitalise your wife &
arrange for platelet transfusion to improve platelet level.
In this case,harm to foetus is less,but, maternal morbidity or mortality
is much more.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor