Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, fever, cold. Taking fluids and rest. Possibility of birth defects?

Hi, Just found out I am pregnant and running a fever for a couple days now(got a bad cold ). Yesterday it started to go over 100.5 and is worrying me.I tried keeping it down with lots of fluids and rest and I ll see a doctor today if I can make an app. Can you please let me know how risky is this for the baby? (I read in some forums that temp is associated with birth defects)
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Temperature over 102 degrees Fahrenheit for prolonged periods is associated with problems like developmental issues in the baby, spontaneous abortion, preterm labour etc.
You should see your obstetrician at the earliest, and have prescription based treatment for the fever, as well as diagnostic tests.
Common causes include viral fever, respiratory tract infection, urinary tract infection etc.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor