Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant even using condoms

Iam married for 7 months. Me and my husband have decided not to have children for 2 years due to some commitments and we were using condoms for this. But last month i did not get my periods. My periods was supposed to come on 25th of August but still it has not come. Is there any chance that iam pregnant, If it is yes, even using condoms can i get pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Oct 2009
Answers:  7 Views:  1033
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

As pointed out in the above post , Condoms do not offer 100% protection against pregnancy. There is a good chance that you are pregnant  this time if your periods have been regular all these years . Take a urine pregnancy test , which you can do at home as well. There are these pregnancy test kits available in the market and have very simple instructions to follow. The result will be out in 2 to 3 minutes. If you are not pregnant this time and you are sure of not wanting a baby for atleast 2 years , then please use a better method of contraception, like Oral contraceptive pills. There are many safe pills with minimum side effects, if any, specially so if you are otherwise a healthy young woman who is disciplined to take a pill everyday on time

Answered: Tue, 27 Oct 2009
  User's Response

I had sex wid my girlfriend yesterday for the first time.We had used protection,but after orgasm we noticed a white semen like fluid outside.Thinking that the condom had broken we poured water inside it 2 check bt there ws absolutely no leakage.To stay on the safer side she took an i-pill emergency contraceptive pill within 24 hours.It is 10 hours since she has taken pill.There is no discharge till yet.Will she get pregnant?How will we know that the pill is working?Please suggest and guide as we are very tensed.

Answered: Fri, 23 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Yes, even using condom you can get pregnant. condom are only 98% safe, or around that number they are not 100% safe. I sugest you get a pregnancy test.

Answered: Sun, 4 Oct 2009
  User's Response
if condoms get torn during the contact, then the chace of pregnancy increases. it better to take i pill immediately in those situations. i have exprerined the same thing 6 months before, i worried i would be pregnant. i took i pill tablet immediately then even i did the pregnancy test but it was negative. thanks
Answered: Mon, 5 Oct 2009
  User's Response
even using condom you can become pregnant only if there is condom rupture or break in the condom leading to leak of the sperms. so if at all this has happened there is possibility. you can go for a urine pregnancy test if at all
Answered: Mon, 26 Oct 2009
  User's Response
improper usage of the condom will cause pregnancy as it gives 99 percent protection
Answered: Tue, 6 Oct 2009
  User's Response

Mechanical contraceptive devices as condoms do not have 100% efficacy, condoms have only 97-98% efficacy. Nothing to worry!! It can also be due to improper application of the device, rupture or torn of the condoms, that is usual.. Don't worry. Get a urine pregnancy test done and leave aside your anxiety.

Answered: Mon, 26 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor