Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Using trojan condoms, dorex condoms. Erection time decreased. Why?

My boyfriend and I typically use Trojan condoms, and we started using Durex condoms the last 2 times and both times he hasn't been able to keep his erection longer then a few minutes. Is it because we we switched condom brands? We've never had problems with sex before. Also, I should mention that we hav sex 4-6 days a week sometimes twice a day
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There is no relationship between a particular brand of condoms and erection, however there is a different in the sexual sensation or pleasure between condoms. I think it would be in your boyfriend's best interest to consult with a sexologist or a qualified psychiatrist who can give you the right medications to help with erectile dysfunction. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor