Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, elevated blood pressure. Should i be concerned?

Hi I'm 36 years of age and am 32 weeks pregnant. My blood pressure is 140/94 and has been averaging 137/90 over the past couple of weeks. I was scheduled to see my OBGYN today but she had to cancel as she had a baby to deliver. Should I be concerned about the health of my baby girl? If so, what actions should I take?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

You are 36 years.An increased maternal age is an important risk factor for hypertension in pregnancy. Anti hypertensive drugs are prescribed when the blood pressure rises to 150/100 mm hg.

Uncontrolled blood pressure can affect the fetus and cause growth retardation. But do not worry.Your fetus will be term by 37 weeks. If your blood pressure remains high, the pregnancy can be induced and terminated at 37 weeks to get a healthy baby.
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor