Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

pregnant blood pressure

iam 31 years old and 17 weeks and 3 days pregnant my blood pressure is 140/65 is this a normal reading iam so concerend after looking around the internet.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  592
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Only your systolic reading is high, hypertension can not be diagnosed only by this reading. At least three readings of BP has to be taken before diagnosis.

In pregnancy there is a condition of hypertension called pregnancy induced hypertension which is diagnosed after 20 weeks of pregnancy even that is been managed very effectively without any complications to either child or mother.

I do not think there is much to worry in your case just get two more readings get when you are calm.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
YOUR SSTOLIC BP IS HIGHER ...HAVE U ANY SUCH FAMILY HISTORY ...HAVE U BEEN EARLIER TOLD OF HYPERTENSION IF NO ... THEN RECHECK IT PROPERLY AFTER A SOUND SLEEP & RECONSULT ... ALSO GET SOME ROUTINE TESTS DONE EG ...HB/TLC/DLC/ESR/ S.CREAT/ RBS / URINE R/M ... You can contact me at: with all your details including medicines .your test reports, your other illnesses ,how regular with treatment.

Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

It is high and should be treated.

Answered: Tue, 19 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor