Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, diabetic, fatty liver, high blood pressure. Can you bleed during pregnancy that seems like a normal period?

Feel movement and kicks, have to be atleast 5 months if pregnant I am 24, type 2 diabetic, fatty liver and high blood pressure. Can you bleed during pregnancy that seems like a normal period? Also, if I were about 5-6 months pregnant could a pregnancy test come out false negative? I have been feeling movement and kicking, it s been getting stronger each week. I have what I think are periods, negative hpts, my mom and sister seen and felt my stomach move/kick. I have a 22 month old son so I know the feeling. The lat time I had sex was lat October, so I know I would ave to be at least five months. And my belly is rounder, mood swings, bad indigestion and feet/ankle swelling. What could I be feeling if not a by or gas?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.

In this day and age, a 5 month pregnancy cannot go undiagnosed.
it is quite simple - visit your gynecologist and have a check up and an ultrasound.
You would know within a day instead of waiting for months.
it is highly unlikely that a pregnancy test would be negative for so far along.
ALso, it is an extremely rare condition that periods would be regular.
Most probably you are not pregnant.
What you could be suffering from is called pseudocyesis of pregnancy.
Please read this up

take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor