Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, brown spot discharge, intravaginal scan shows normal. Can it lead to miscarriage?

Hi, I' am 8 weeks pregnant dated back to my last menstrual period, last week i noticed brown snot like discharge with mild cramping, went to get emergency intravaginal scan and the seen amniotic sac and yolk sac and said there was no heartbeat because i only measure 5 - 6 weeks and yolk sac looks strong and not to worry and come back in 2 weeks, discharge is still there and worried about miscarraige.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
In the present scenario, you have a threatened abortion and you need absolute bed rest, avoidance of intercourse and all strenuous activities. You should be monitored regularly and serum beta-hCG serial titres may also be taken if needed. Doubling titres on alternate days indicate good progress of pregnancy. You may need supplementation of hormones. Many-a-time, in a similar situation, the spotting gets arrested with all necessary precautions taken and pregnancy progresses to term. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor