Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, blood clot near placenta, pain in abdomen. Prescribed Duphaston and Progesteron shots. Is it safe?

Hi am in my week 7 of my second pregnancy. Found a blood clot near placenta in my scan at week 6.roc has prescribed duphaston for 15 days and Projesteron shots weekly twice for two weeks.
Please tel me te risk factor of the lot. Because doc said its gone bigger than found first time at begging of week 6 I hav been asked to rest,but stil I get lower abdomen pain and lower back ace.pls help
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Clots befind the placenta, retoplacental haemorrhage is one of the ultraound findings in cases with threatened miscarriage. In such cases we prescribe progesterone that help in decreasing the pain, bleeding and uterine contractions and help in resolving the problem. About two third of such cases resume to normal pregnancy, about one third the pregnancy ends in miscarriage
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor