Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, blood, baby heart beat is less and less sac growth. Will heart rate gets stronger?

went to the E.R. today cuz I am 6 1/2 weeks pregnant but had blood when I went to bathroom.... they told me today that my fetal pole is 6 3/7 weeks and my gestational sac is only 5 3/7 weeks.. baby heart rate is only 96 and said it should be above 120... they said one of two things could happen, either im gonna miscarry or chance I could still carry it and have defects.... can anyone please tell me anything good? is this something that may very well change or the sac could grow eventually big enough and heart rate stronger?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Bleeding in early weeks of pregnancy with fetal heart rate less than 100 indicates unhealthy pregnancy. It may result into miscarriage or birth defect (low chance).

Here, I suggest to repeat the TVS scan after 1 wk to get detailed picture on progression of pregnancy and fetal well being. Till then, take progesterone supplement & folic acid, maintain genital hygiene and need complete bed rest.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor