Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bleeding. Ultrasound shows gestational sac, no fetal heartbeat. Chances of survival?

my lmp is 25.05.2012 and i had slight spotting once during this pregnancy and was put on Duphaston tablet twice a day.yesterday(11.07.2012) i had spotting again and the doctor did an ultrasound and found that the CRL measures 5mm corresponding to 6 wk 1 day, but no cardiac activity was visualized. Also the us report says large gestational sac with non viable fetus seen within uterine cavity with mild GS separation/retrochorionic hemorrhage . During my last scan on 05.07.2012, they could see only the sac without fetus and after 5 days, a fetus without heartbeat . Is it possible that the baby is growing slowly?Should I wait for another few days and check for heartbeat again?My doctor has now told me to stop taking duphaston tablet and wait for a natural abortion and if no bleeding comes, to do an us after 10 days. Please help,is there any chance that my baby is still alive inside and will develop heartbeat.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  365
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Divya
Very sorry to say that you have undergone missed abortion,
means,your pregnancy is no more.
Don't worry,more than 50% abortions in first trimester are due to malformed foetus.
So,follow your Doctor's instructions & don't be in dilemma that baby is growing
Take care
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor