Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant after embryo transfer. Concerned about the progesterone levels. Susten injection prescribed. Need immediate ultrasound?

hi , i m from india., undergone first frogen embryo transfer(fet) this this month n now i m pregnent 5 weeks n 5 days.
my beta hcg level :
after 11 days fet - 997
after 13 days - 2244
after 14.5 days -5997
progestrone after 15 days: 3.3
i m concerned about my progestrone level, whether its too less to have a live birth.
dr adviced me to susten 100 mg injection in addition to crinone gel for continuous 14 days n then an ultrasound.
i m wondering why so delay in having ultrasound ? at that tym i will be 8weeks pregnent.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO

IN AN ULTRASOUND A REGULAR GESTATIONAL SAC A WITH A FETAL POLE WITH CARDIAC ACTIVITY AND YOLK SAC ARE NORMALLY VISUALISED ONLY AFTER THE 7TH WEEK.

ANY PRIOR ULTRASOUND MAY MISS ONE OR THE OTHER ABOVE SAID FINDINGS WHICH MAKES THE ULTRASOUND REPORT INCONCLUSUVE.

SO HOPE FOR THE BEST AND GO FOR A SCAN IN THE 8TH WEEK.
ALL THE BEST.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor