Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, abdominal cramps, urine infection. Safe for IVF baby?

hello sir\mam, i am 14 weeks pregnant and ours is IVF pregnancy , i have been suffering with mild cramping in my lower abdomen and my gynae . . asked me to do urine test and she said i have some infection and recommended to have TAXI-O 200 mg for 5 days 2 times a day, kindly let me know whether it is very safe for our IVF- baby case.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
this antibiotic is safe in pregnancy. along with it is advisable to increase your fluid intake.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor