Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows low placenta. Safe to travel by train?

I am 15 weeks pregnant abd had ultrasound scan yesterday.. the doctor said that my placenta is located in upper uterine segment on post side and shows Grade -I maturity . but is slightly low and just 21.6 mm away from OS. Therefore, knowing this fact is it safe to travel in a train (1st Class) for about 5 hours or should I avoid this journey????
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The lower end of placenta that is almost 2 cm away from the internal os is not worrisome. This is a normal finding. You can travel by train in case there are no other complications like lower abdomen pain.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor