Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows larger brain ventricle than normal. History of miscarriage. Cause of worry?

Hi Dr. My name is xxxx and my daughter xxxxx is 26 1/2 weeks pregnant. She had an ultrasound done yesterday and the radiologist said that the brain ventricle is measuring 9.2 sl larger than normal. Her doctor said not to stress out but how can you not? Her first child was 6 weeks premature and she had a miscarriage this past May. Dr. is there a need to worry or will this resolve as the baby gets bigger? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
9.2 mm is just a marginally enlarged ventricle size. When ventricles are dilated more than 1 cm then it is matter to worry about.
You need to regular follow up in second and third trimester for evaluation of ventricles. Don't get panic . At present I am also of opinion that it is a normal finding.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor