Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows fullness in the kidney. What does this mean? Is this dangerous for baby?

I am 21 weeks pregnant.I had an ultrasound scan by the radiologist and everything is fine except that in comments it says: fullness in the right kidney . Can you please explain what this means and whether this is dangerous for my baby? This is my third baby. First one- son was perfectly alright. Second one-daughter had enlargement in the left kidney and we operated her when she was 3 months. Now she is absolutely fine by the grace of God.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A mild fullness in the kidney of the baby may be a physiological variation due to a full bladder. It usually does not need any treatment. You need to get a follow up scan done after 6 weeks to see if the fullness is persistent.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor