Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound showed prediastolic notch in left uterine artery and low resistance in arteries. Serious?

in my 34th week of pregnancy, in color doppler ultra sound , prediastolic notch in left uterine artery and umbical arties showed low resistance flow with good diastolic flow. then my doctor gave agrine sachet to drink in water. In 36th week color doppler ultra sound, there was left uterine artery shoing high resistance flow with early diastolic notching. Umbilical arteries showing high resistance flow with decreased diastolic flow,cerebroplacental ratio 1. My doctor suggested to take rest and again go for doppler after 10 days of the previous. She said it might b that i hve to go for C-section . My BP is 128/88 and i have gained 8kgs of weight. Cant i have normal delivery?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  376
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
In the 34th week, your doppler was reasonably okay, but the 36th week Doppler indicates that blood supply to the baby is getting compromised.
Reasons for this are many including maternal hypertension, diabetes, and placental factors also that hamper blood flow to the baby.
If your Doppler further gets compromised, nobody would put you at risk of a normal delivery, because the baby's heartbeat might get affected during normal labour.
If the Doppler findings do not improve, you would mostly be advised an Elective C section, which is best.
Rest in left lateral position, keep strict vigilance on fetal movements and drink plenty of fluids
take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your report indicates possibility of intra-uterine growth retardation.

It is alarming, you need to be cautious. You have to do the followings

1. take bed rest.
2. you have to take 300 extra calorie.
3. an aspirin group of drug should be taken regularly.
4. Do ultrasound scan every 4 days. Any reverse flow should be noted. In that case, consult with your treating doctor immediately.

So, keep following up with your treating doctor regularly.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor