Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Detected increase impedence to flow in uterine arteries. Suggest

Hi, MY WIFE IS ALMOST 14 WEEKS PREGNANT. SHE UNDERGONE A ULTRASOUND ON 7 MARCH, DETECTED MILDLY INCREASED IMPEDENCE TO FLOW WITH A RI OF0.86 IN LEFT UTERINE ARTERY. THAN OUR DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ARGIN SACHETTES AND ASKED FOR REPEAT ULTRASOUND. THAT WE GOT IT DONE TODAY THE RESULT WAS SAME. ANY SUGGESTION AND WAT IS THE ISSUE ALL ABOUT THIS FLOW...
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for your query.INCREASED IMPEDENCE TO FLOW WITH A RI OF0.86 IN LEFT UTERINE ARTERY is a predictor of development of pre-eclampsia. So its ok if you take arginine supplementation. But keep checking her BP regularly.

Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-arif-n-khan/65133

Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor