Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Thyroid level 6, Prescribed medication dosage 75 mcg, and blood test. Problem?

HI, My wife is 7 weeks pregnant , she was already on dose for thyroid which was at 22 tsh.. she was told to take 50mcg tab. now the thyroid level is 6.. One of my friend, who is a doc told me that TSH of 6 , might hamper the brain development of the baby in some cases. Currently the dosage has been increased to 75mcg and they have asked to come for blood test after 6 weeks. Could you please thrown so light on this.. I am very worried.Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
During pregnancy, ideally TSH is supposed to be at less than 2.5.
Above this level, there are always theoretical risks such as the one you describe.
However, 6 is a borderline high value, and at this value, there is nothing much to worry about, provided you have increased the dosage.
Ideally, during pregnancy, try and keep levels to less than 3.
Some countries accept even 5 as normal, so please do not stress out.
Stress would damage more than other factors.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor