Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking Nodon for high blood pressure. Should I take folic acid?

Hi, I am 6 week pregnant. My last LMP was on 25th September,2012. My 1st baby was through IUI in 2007. This time its a normal pregnancy. Apart from thyroid I have high blood pressure for which i use to take NODON 5mg, whereas the gyneic advised me to change the tablet from Nodon to Labebet100 twice a day. The other tablet prescribed are Dubajet 300mg -1nce a day; L arginie Granules 5mg -2ce a day and Arloc D -2ce a day There is no folic acid mentioned. Please suggest should i go for folic acid?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there.

thanks for writing.

Yes , you have to shift to labebet as nodon is not safe in pregnancy.

Coming to using Folic acid, you have to start it. It is a must in all pregnant females.
It is essential for the first three months of pregnancy.

It prevents developmental defects in your baby.

There is no harm at all in taking these tablets even if you are a known case of thyroid or hypertension.

Take care.

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor