Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken misoprost tablet for termination of pregnancy. Very light spotting. What is happening?

my LMP-29 APRIL.IM MARRIED SINCE 1MONTH. UPT was weakly positive on 30may.due to family mishappenings we dnt want to continue this pregnancy.on advise of a distant gynaecologist verbally i have taken TAB.MISOPROST 800mcg stat subling and 400mcg in 2 doses of 3hrs interval.i started having PV bleeding but very minimal.almost spotting.i want to know what should i do now
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you should not take tablets for abortion with out confirming the intrauterine pregnancy and excluding ectopic pregnancy,
so you better once consult local gynecologist undergo ultrasound to exclude ectopic and to note the present position of conceptional products then with her advice you can go for tablets for termination of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor