Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, taken MT pill, got bleeding before taking Misoprost. Should I take?

I had MTPILL only on 9th June 2012 and is due to take Misoprost on 11th June 2012 as per pattern. But i started bleeding today 10th June 2012 even before I took Misoprost tablet. My pregnancy test trip did show i am pregnant. Can you help me to understand why I am bleeding before taking misoprost? Do i still need to take misoprost tablet as per schedule.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mathur,

Yes, it is possible to bleed even before you take misoprost because MTpill has the active ingredient Mifeprestone that is anti-progesterone. It is sufficient to cause the vaginal bleeding. Misoprost is just an adjuvant helping in relaxing the cervix and helping in bleeding.

I hope this is clear to you.

Yes, you need to take the misoprost tablet as per the schedule.

Get well soon.

Regards,
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
HAVING BLEEDING AFTER TAKING MIFEPRISTONME TABLET IS NORMAL. YOU SHOULD TAKE REST OF MISOPROSTAL TABLETS TOO AS THIS WILL HELP IN COMPLETE EVACUATION OF THE UTERUS. PREGNANCY TEST IS IRRELEVANT NOW.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor