Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken mefiprestone. Having nausea, lethargy and weakness. Bleeding after taking cytolog. Will abortion cause any problem in future pregnancy?

my wife age 25 yrs.i have one this time pregnant period is 45days i give mefipristone 200 after42 hrs after give cytolog 200 two tablet mens is start .but i know sir,after taking medicine mefipristone nausea tendeny,lethargy,weakness i give contd cytolog mensuration start what i also give next cytolog 200, sir 4 mounth ago also take abortion mefigest kit. any problem sir taking this way abortion normal life & next issue .
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you should not take tablets without consulting doctor and undergoing ultrasound to rule out ectopic pregnancy,
anyhow if she completed the process of abortion it is good, if not and having same symptoms with increasing severity or excessive blood flow, better you consult gynecologist once and get examined for retained products of conception.
remember repeated attempts of abortion can affect her health.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor