Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lethargy, used to take stomach ulcer medicine,have raised liver enzymes and creatine

I have long periods of lethargy during the day.I was taking medication for a stomach ulcer and the lethargy went away almost entirely.the medication ended and the lethargy is now daily and prolonged as is the stomach discomfort. The ulcer was never properly diagnosed. Also raised liver enzymes and creatine in kidney .Quite stressed,own business,sleep problems but the lethargy is recent and very debilitating especially after mild exsertion,however it never happens when I train hard in the gym.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Welcome to hcm.
LETHARGY IN YOUR CASE IS CLEARLY due to lack of physical exercise.
Your liver and kidneys need to be checked by further blood tests and imaging due to raised enzymes and creatinine.

Kindly take medical advice and pls do not ignore.

Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor