Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Swollen leg and thigh, high blood pressure. On medicine. Is it safe to take medicine during pregnancy?

hello sir,im in my 32 wks of pregnancy ,since 2wks i ve more swelling in my legs upto da thigh.from yesterday morning my BP shoot upto 160/100...n my doctor adviced to take T.labetat 100mg bd...will it affect my baby s health in anyway?due to dis edema i find it difficult to sit in toilet n even walking?is it advisable to go for mild walking exercise?pls help me to overcome my pain...
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Blood pressure upto 160 / 100 mm hg is extremely dangerous both for you and your baby.
It is called gestational hypertension, and pre eclampsis if complicated by epigastric pain, blurring of vision etc, and eclampsia if convulsions supervene.
Your baby is at risk of growth restriction, oligohydramnios and even sudden intra uterine death.
You should immediately consult your obstetrician and please do not fail to take labetolol, as the risks of not taking labetalol are exceedingly high compared to not taking it.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor