Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started spotting, bad cramps, passed pink tissue. Miscarriage?

I am 5 weeks pregnant. About a week ago I started spotting...which led to bad cramps amd then I passed one small amount of tissue . It was pink and fleshy. It wasnt a sack or anything. After that the cramping subsided but still light bleeding . And no more passing tissue Could I have miscarried? Also I have had placenta abrubtion before incase that matters.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there.

Thanks for writing.
If you have passed a fleshy tissue, it is probable that you have had a miscarriage.
It could be either a complete abortion or just a threatened abortion where in viable pregnancy still remains.

It is important that you visit your gynecologist for a physical examination followed by an ultrasound to confirm the viability of your pregnancy.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor