Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Soreness and itching on inner vaginal lips after having sex. Used Vagisil

i am 6 month pregnant and recently had intercourse with my bf without being turned on afterwards i was really sore and days later the soreness turned to iching on and around my clitoris also on my inner lips . when i spread my inner lips i noticed that they have white patches like if it was raw or something and it stings when i touch it. i also have a discharge but im not sure if its due to my pregnancy or because of my vaginal problems. i did recently start using vagisil im also not sure if its part of the problem
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hallo madam,

As you mention that you are pregnant and having white patch in vagina which are itchy and stings.

This is vaginitis most commonly due to candida .Candidial vulvovaginitis is common during second and third trimester of pregnancy.

Vagisil cream contain lidocaine which is local anastetic agent.

Actually you need antifungal agent in addition.

so consult to your physician for the same.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor