Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. On ecospirin. Issue with miscarriage earlier. Next?

Hello Doctor, My wife is 6 months and two week pregnant. The Doctor she is consulting had prescribed Ecospirin Asprin 75 mg Tablet since 12 weeks of pregnancy. During the last consultancy the doctor has said to continue the tablet till 35th week. I see some articles on this mentioning that it can cause harm to the baby and may cause problems during delivery. It is the first pregnancy and there is no issue with miscarriage earlier. Awaiting reply on the same.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello I would be happy to help you.

A baby aspirin during pregnancy carries very little risk. On the other hand, based on what you are saying, I can see no reason why she was started on this in the first place.

If you want to review it further, please direct a question to the Specialty section under OB/GYN and ask for Dr. Tim.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor