Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Occasional pot smoker. How long is it detectable in baby's body?

I am just about 37 weeks pregnant and have been smoking pot occasionally throughout my pregnancy to help me keep food down. I decided to quit as of today and was wondering how long it is detectable in the baby s system? I drink plenty of water and get a ton of exercise, I am wondering if it will be detectable when the baby is born, or if they even test newborns [in florida] at all? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

Marijuana metabolites cross the placenta and stores in fat cells. Depending on how much pot was smoked, it will clear in 7-28 days in most cases. Babies ARE NOT routinely tested with drug screening. So unless there is a specific reason or suspicion on the part of hospital staff, this will NOT be checked.

I hope this information has been reassuring.
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor