Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Lower back pain followed by dark red stringy bleeding. Is it miscarriage?

I'm 7 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, when I wiped myself there was a bit of dark red stringy blood. I also had a bit of lower back pain. I had nothing all evening or this morning until midday whereby when I wipe myself it is tinged with grey. The back ache is still there a little, but no abdominal pains. Am i miscarrying? If so, how long until I should expect lots of blood/pain?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello ,
Thanks for the query, congratulations for getting pregnant. It looks like Threatened abortions, and most of the time pregnancy continues without any difficulty. Its better to consult your gynecologist and get a ultrasound obstetrics for any retrochorionic collections or any problem with the gestation. If everything is normal just relax and continue your pregnancy. All the best.
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Spotting in pregnancy should be assumed to be threatened miscarriage unless proved otherwise.
You should see your Obstetrician as soon as possible - for best possible salvage attempt...
You will need ultrasound and lab tests...
See your doctor as soon as possible

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor