Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Has morning sickness. Prescribed navidoxine. Will she be okay?

Hi Doctor, Its my wife first month pregnancy now and she started having the morning sickness . Her doctor prescribed Navidoxine for her, a one pill a one time a day to be taken before sleeping. Thank you so much to help in answering my question: if she felt sickness at the med of the day , what should she do ? Can she take a pill of Navidoxine when she feel sick, and if she did , still she can take the pill before slerping ?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Morning sickness is a normal symptom of pregnancy and it is due to hormonal changes brought about by the placenta (B HCG). The level of this hormone gradually rises to reach its maximum at about 12 weeks of gestation or three months. The hormone triggers the chemo-emetic recptor area in the medulla of the brain bringing about the naussea an vomitting. This could be severe in some women even before 12 weeks of gestation. Normally, psycological support is ok in most women but in those with severe symptoms with risk of resulting electrolyte imbalance, drug therapy and non drug therapy are usually sought. Drug therapy includes the use of navidoxine or other anti-emetic drugs while non pharmacological treatment involves consumption of dry food like bread, biscuits etc.
There is just a few number of drugs that can be considered 100% safe after acceptable scientific studies with high statistical power.
So the best thing to do is for you to support your wife, and let her take non drug therapy and occasionally use drugs only when the situation is unbearable.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr Achuo A. M.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor