Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had nasal drip. Sore throat, dyspahgia. Prescribed amoxcillin, benadryl. This ok?

Hi. I'm Theresa g2p1 14 6/7 wks aog. I have been suffering from post nasal drip since 4 wks aog. Nasal spray was given but offered so little relief. Right now I thing I'm suffering from laryngitis. It started 4 days ago with dry hacking cough. I was given amoxicillin and cetirizine by other on gyne however my OB didn't allow me to take cetirizine she gave me Benadryl instead. Right now the cough is lessened however I think I have sore throat l, dysphagia. I know I need to eat a lot but I'm really having a hard time to swallow. What shld I do? Benadryl is more advisable than cetirizine in pregnant women? If my pnd is hormonal until when will I experience this? I'm really having a hard time. Help pls. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Amoxicillin and benadryl are safe in pregnancy but cetrizine safety is not sure during pregnancy,so benadryl is more advisable than cetrizine during pregnancy.
Yes post nasal drip and nasal congestion increase during pregnancy because of increase level of estrogen hormone but you don't worry.
You are already taking amoxicillin and benadryl,please take plenty of fluids orally,steam inhalation and vitamin C.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor