Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Dry cough, sore throat. Vomiting after taking penicillin. Will fetus be affected?

Hi, My daughter in law is just a little over 32 weeks pregnant. She has had a nasty dry cough for about 3 weeks and sore throat . She is now on penicillin which her family doctor said would be o.k. to take. Although this has helped her throat somewhat, the cough is persistent and it ends up making her vomit . It does not appear to be any better. Does coughing persistently affect the fetus? This is really worrisome and I would appreciate your reply. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.cough does not persistently affect the fetus but the main risk is rupture of the amniotic membrane followed by premature delivery due to raised intraabdominal now it is time to change the antibiotic.cephalosporin group is an may consult with a internal medicine specialist.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello francal,

3 weeks is very long period you should go for complete blood test and if infection present you can use cefixime 200 mg antibiotic twice for 3-5 days safe in pregnancy and cough is due to sore throat will subside with cough syrup and antibiotics.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor