Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Diagnosed with thyroid problem. On thyronorm 75 mcg. Will it have any affect on baby?

sir myself sakshi, i am 8 weeks pregnant. in my 4 week of pregnancy i came to know that i have a thyroid problem i hv 11 TSH . i am eating since one month medicine for thyroid i.e thyronorm 75mcg. i want to know will my baby be normal cos i came to know frm one of my frnd that thyroid can effect ur baby mental growth, sir i am tensed a lot pls reply me.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear ma'm, it is TSH 11, which is high. you have already started the treatment. so recheck your TSH and FT4, every month. and try to keep FT4 on higher side. and let me know your reports. I Q of the baby is affected by poorly controlled thyroid. but if you quickly correct the balance and maintain it through out pregnancy , there is no risk. regards!
Answered: Tue, 3 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor