Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Contracted pin worms, itching, nausea. Took pin-x. Is it effective?

I am 9 weeks pregnant and contracted pin worms from my 3 year old. After 2 weeks my dr agreed to let me take the Pin-x. I have taken two doses in the last week, but unfortunately the night time itching continues. I am experiencing 24hr nausea with this pregnancy so the stress of pinworms seems unbearable. I see there is Vermox prescription, but like Pinx it is category C. But my dr determined Pinx doesn t really pass into the system so dr felt I could take it. Will Vermox be an option and is it more effective than Pinx? What are your thoughts on Diatomecous earth?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Vermox and Pin-x are similar in efficacy for pinworms. Since you are having a considerable discomfort, instead of repeating the doses of anti helminthics you should get your stool test done to detect the exact causative organism.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor