Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Can I take MTP kit? Is it safe?

hi i am pregnant i had my last period on 24 jan and it last till 29 jan after that i missed my mensturation cycle in february and on 3 march i checked my pregnancy i was pregnant result was positive but i dont want a baby write now as i have a one and half year old daughter so can i take mtp kit to abort my baby will it be not harmful to me., plz guide how to take it and what will be its impact. THANK YOU
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Before going for termination of the pregnancy, you have to confirm the intrauterine gestational sac.
Sometimes pregnancy can occur in structures other than uterus like tubes, which is called ectopic pregnancy.
In that case if you take tablets for abortion sometimes rupture can occur.
Though it is rare possibility as it can cause surgical emergency better to consult gynecologist once and confirm intrauterine pregnancy.
After that with her advice you can go for termination.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response

Welcome and thanks for the query

Medical abortion or abortion by taking pills is advisable when you are 15-20 days overdue by your last menstrual period.It may cause heavy bleeding if the duration of pregnancy is more than 30 days.The pills should be taken strictly under doctor's guidance.

Best wishes and good luck
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor