Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Brown blood clots seen. Ultrasound done. Antibiotics prescribed. Can I deliver a baby normally?

Hi Doc. My wife is 24 weeks pregnant and 3 days ago she got some brown blood clots just like end or start of periods, so consulted our gyn she asked us to get ultrasound in which we got to know placenta is posterior grade 2 (Indian std) and there is 1 loop of umbilical cord around the neck. On blood clots our gyni said its vaginal infection may be because of placenta and has given some medicines which are antibiotics. Now my questions are:- 1) has our doc diagnosed it right? 2) the scan done on 20th week we were told placenta is not lying low how it came low now and what are its consequences and how can it be moved up? our doc has said nothing to worry on this, is she right? 3) there is a loop around the fetus neck, is it a matter of concern? 4) Can we expect a normal delivery? Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to to HCM.
1. it is obvioulsy right if this is what she saw on the ultrasounds, blood clots may be sign of vaginal infection, but also is found in many normal pregnancies.
2. placenta is problematic if it is covering cervix. Low plaventa cant become higher ,but it shouldnt cause some serious disorders if it is only low situtated.
3. one loop around neck is found in 20% preganncices and rarely cause complications
4. You can expect normal delivery but it should be controled pregnancy by frequent check ups,and if complcaitons occur ,c section can always be done.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Nitin,

Thanks for posting your query to HCM. First of all congrats for would be father in few months of time. Now for your queries:

1.     Your doctor is perfect with her diagnosis; she made the right and best thing to go for sonography (USG) of your wife which gave the most accurate of the diagnosis.

2.     At 20th week the fetus is not that big enough to push the placenta downwards, but as fetus grows up, it pushes the placenta downwards. There is difference of 4 weeks or we can say 30 days which is enough of period for the fetus to grow. As it will be growing there would be further descent downwards. As a part of doctor’s profession it is our first duty to reassure the patient and the same is done by your doctor who doesn’t want you to be panicky. Some times excess of worry can induce labor so you should not be worried as well as keep your wife’s moral high so that she should not take any stress, but with that keep a continuous follow up with the doctor and a watch on any alarming signs of bleeding or discharge.

3.     For the third question the fetus is still freely moving in the sac there fore cord around neck is common phenomenon but again should ask your wife to keep continuous vigilance on fetal movements- if she feel excessive movement or dull movements then immediately should report to doctor. Many a times cord is released by itself with fetal movements but it should not be present beyond 28th week. Ask your doctor for further guidance regarding above matter.

4.      Normal delivery will be depending on the circumstances after 32nd week and would be almost be clear by 34th weeks but even sometimes with all the normal factor obstetrician has to opt for caesarian section which is a very commonly done Operation. You should keep faith in God and your treating doctor. Also you should put all your queries in front of your doctor who is actually doing the best of the job and will definitely remove all your worries.

With best wishes,

Dr Sanjay K Kanodia

MD (Dermatology & STD/Venereology)

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor